Some good news:
ABU DHABI: 500 captive-bred houbara bustards were released
last week in the wild in Algeria by Abu Dhabi-based National Avian Research Center
the release ceremony in Al Abyadh Sidi Al Sheikh in Al Beidh province were Dr.
Nigel Collar, Director of NARC and representative of BirdLife International, a
global alliance of conservation organizations working together for the world's
birds and people, officials of the Algerian Ministry of Agriculture and Rural
Development and representatives of hunters societies and wildlife enthusiasts.
Algeria is one of the natural habitat for the endangered North African houbara
bustard which now faces extinction due to over-hunting. "The places were carefully
selected to provide the released birds a natural and appropriate diet," he
were raised at the National Avian Research Centre (NARC) as part of efforts to
protect houbara bustards and its plan to increase its population in their natural
habitats across Asia and North Africa.
lives in remote, empty expanses of desert and semi-desert plains and steppes.
It is an opportunistic feeder - eating a variety of plants, seeds and berries
as well as ants, locusts, spiders and scorpions. Houbara bustards also eat
small lizards, mice and the young chicks of some other birds.
is part of the national heritage of Arab and Gulf countries. A draft agreement
on increasing houbara bustard population is being prepared by NARC and BirdLife
International," Collar further said.
© Emirates News
Agency (WAM) 2011.
A male Houbara
Bustard (Chlamydotis undulata) displaying,
ECWP, eastern Morocco (Photo: Christophe
- El Abiodh
Sidi Cheikh is a municipality in the wilaya of El Bayadh in western Algeria. The location is only distant of about 120-140 Km from the Moroccan border.
- By mentioning Asia, the report news speaks about the houbara bustard as one species, while the former houbara have
been split by most taxonomic authorities into two species: the Houbara Bustard (Chlamydotis
undulata) in Africa estwards to the Sinai Peninsula and the MacQueen's Bustard
(Chlamydotis macqueenii) in Asia.
Labels: Algeria, Chlamydotis undulata, conservation, Houbara Bustard