Cuzin et al. summarised the current knowledge (until 2009) about the Lammergeier
in Morocco during the “2nd International Congress on the Bearded
Vulture: new challenges for its conservation” organised at Jaen (Spain) in
September 2009. The presentation entitled "Bearded Vulture in Morocco. Past, present, future?".
Cuzin, F., Thévenot, M. & Mokhtari, S. (2009). Bearded vulture in Morocco: past, present, future? Presented at 'II International Congress on the Bearded Vulture (Gypaetus barbatus) in Europe: new challenges for its conservation', 15th to 19th September 2009, Jaen (Spain).
"455 data concerning
Bearded Vulture in Morocco were compiled in a database. These data originated
both from the bibliography and observations, partly produced by a network of
observers, collected between 1905 and 2009. They show an important regression
of this species, which disappeared progressively from the majority of Moroccan
mountains (Rif, Middle Atlas, Central Plateau, Saharan Atlas, Anti Atlas and a
large part of High Atlas). It is currently surviving only in Western and
Central High Atlas, in two disjunctive areas. Bearded vulture's population is
estimated between 4 and 10 reproductive units. Despite legal protection, the
species is considered Critically Endangered in the country, due to the small
size of the population, currently decreasing as well as the ongoing threats
it's facing. The main threats range from poisoning meant to kill dogs and
jackals, illegal shooting, general disturbance by shepherds and local one
caused by rock climbers, lack of awareness, new overhead cables (mainly
electric power lines) and., in the near future, local habitat loss and
deterioration, due to the planned extension of Oukaimeden ski‐resort. There is no threat concerning
the lack of food, as cattle raising is still an important activity. Older
shepherds tend to know well the behaviour of this species, however younger ones
often think it is a small cattle’s predator, like the Golden Eagle. The
behaviour of the species is better known in Central High Atlas than in Western
High Atlas. Beside data collection, various local actions of protection were
already realized through Spanish Cooperation, GEF Project, Fundacion Gypaetus,
Fundacion Global Nature: sensitization of mountain communities, that proved to
be more effective among people living from tourism, trying to set a
supplementary feeding station, realization of a leaflet and a billboard.
Funding of a supplementary feeding station in Toubkal National Park coupled
with sensitization activities are already granted y GTZ. Further actions that
should be realized include an increasing effort in detecting and monitoring
population in the whole High Atlas, sensitization of local communities and
guides, training of the most involved individuals, setting a few supplementary
feeding stations, and reducing threats. The elaboration of a management plan
and the coordination of the different actors."
Information panel for awareness raising produced by the 'High Commission for Water, Forestry and Desertification Control' (HCEFLCD) and its partners. Toubkal National Park, High Atlas. (photo: Brahim Bakass)
- Cherkaoui, I., Essabani, A. & Rguibi Idrissi, H. 2006. Observation d’un Gypaète barbu juvénile Gypaetus barbatus dans le massif du Jbel Ayachi (Haut-Atlas Oriental, Maroc). Go-South Bull. 3: 4–5.
- Cuzin, F. 2010. L’avifaune de très haute altitude du Parc National du Toubkal (Haut Atlas, Maroc). Bulletin de l’Institut Scientifique, Rabat, section Sciences de la Vie 32: 25-32.
- Cuzin, F., Thévenot, M. & Mokhtari, S. 2009. Bearded Vulture in Morocco. Past, present, future? In: Abstracts of the II International Congress on the Bearded Vulture: new challenges for its conservation. Jaen, Andalusia (Spain), 15th to 19th September 2009.
- Godino, A., Paz, J.L. & Simón, M.Á. 2003. Naturalistas españoles localizan en Marruecos cinco Quebrantahuesos. Quercus 205: 45-47.
- Godino, A., Paz, J.L. & Simón, M.Á. 2004. Localisan mas Quebrantahuesos adultos y jovenes en el Atlas. Quercus 217: 12-13.
- Godino, A, Paz, J.L., Mouati, N. & Simón, M.Á. 2006. Three years of Bearded Vultures’ surveys in Morocco. In: Frey H, Schaden G, Bijleveld van Lexmond M (eds), Bearded vulture annual report 2005. Wassenaar: Foundation for the Conservation of the Bearded Vulture. pp 98–102.
- Thévenot, M., Vernon, R. & Bergier, P. (2003). The Birds of Morocco. BOU Checklist No. 20. British Ornithologists' Union, Tring.
|Sub-adult seen near Oukaimeden, 7 December 2019 (photo: Brian Stone).|